Past Participants

Please select the year you would like to view.

First place teams are indicated with an "*."
Second place teams are indicated with an "**."

2016 Participants

Undergraduate Teams

  1. Brigham Young University
    • Title: SARIAH: Station Architecture for Revolutionary Investigation of Autonomous Habitats
    • Advisor: David Allred
  2. Colorado School of Mines
    • Title: S.E.L.E.N.E. -- Station Employing Lunar Excavation for New Exploration
    • Advisor: Angel Abbud-Madrid & Joel Duncan
  3. Columbia University
    • Title: Path to Deimos
    • Advisor: Michael J. Massimino
  4. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
    • Title: JX9
    • Advisor: Eric Perrell
  5. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
    • Title: PULSAR Program
    • Advisor: Eric Perrell
  6. Indiana University - Purdue University, Indianapolis
    • Title: Lunar Polar Ice Mining: In-Situ Resource Utilization
    • Advisor: Peter Schubert
  7. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign with Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT)
    • Title: Habitable Environment for Research and Manned Exploration of Space (HERMES)
    • Advisor: Victoria Coverstone, Koki Ho, and Hideaki Ogawa
  8. University of Kansas
    • Title: 1-G Earth Independent Space Station
    • Advisor: Ron Barrett/li>
  9. University of Minnesota
    • Title: Saleable Lunar Ice Propellant Manufacture Through Modularity
    • Advisor: William Garrard

Graduate Teams

  1. ** Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • Title: ACCESS (ArtifiCial gravity Centrifuge Space Station): Living Off the Land through Sustained In-Situ Resource Utilization
    • Advisor: Olivier de Weck
  2. * Pennsylvania State University with Wroclaw Institute of Technology, California Institute of Technology, University of Strathclyde, Georgia Institute of Technology, Munich University, University of Stuttgart, University of Colorado Boulder, Lulea University of Technology, University of Bologna, & the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • Title: IMaGInE Mission
    • Advisor: David B. Spencer
  3. University of Maryland
    • Title: Vanguard: Developing an Evolvable Co-orbital Facility
    • Advisor: Dave Akin

2015 Participants

Undergraduate Teams

  1. California Institute of Technology, Harvard University, University of California at Berkeley, & North Carolina State University
    • Title: Design of an Economically Sustainable Lunar Base
    • Advisor: Jonathan Grindlay
  2. Drexel University
    • Title: Planitia-Hellas Human Advanced Martian Environment
    • Advisor: Ajmal Yousuff
  3. **Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
    • Title: Mankind's Advancement of Resources and Verification of Extraterrestrial Landing
    • Advisor: Eric Perrell
  4. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
    • Title: PIRARUCU: Mars Moon Prospector Mission
    • Advisor: Bogdan Udrea
  5. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
    • Title: Project Kennedy
    • Advisor: Eric Perrell
  6. Pennsylvania State University
    • Title: A New Beginning: Human Class Mars EDL
    • Advisor: Ko Basu
  7. University of California, Davis
    • Title: Daedalus
    • Advisor: Nesrin Sarigul-Klijn
  8. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
    • Title: Mars Outpost for Colonizing, Knowledge and Independence, Nurturing Growth By In-situ Research and Development
    • Advisor: Victoria Coverstone
  9. *University of Maryland
    • Title: Asimov City, Mars: Developing a Permanent Earth-Independent Settlement on Mars
    • Advisor: David Akin
  10. University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
    • Title: Large Capacity Generation System
    • Advisor: William L. Garrard & John Weyrauch
  11. University of Texas at Austin
    • Title: Sustainable Red Planet Settlement System
    • Advisor: Wallace Fowler
  12. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • Title: Project Dawn
    • Advisor: Kevin Shinpaugh
  13. West Virginia University and State University of New York at Fredonia
    • Title: Habitat On Moon Environment - H.O.M.E. Base: An Earth-Independent Lunar Architecture Mission
    • Advisor: Alfred Lynam

Graduate Teams

  1. Georgia Institute of Technology
    • Title: SCHEMA: Self-sustaining Colony for Human Exploration of Mars
    • Advisor: Stephen Edwards
  2. University of Colorado, Boulder
    • Title: Delphi: A Lunar Architecture to Enable Exploration, Research, and Commercial Development of Space Beyond LEO
    • Advisor: David Klaus
  3. University of Southern California
    • Title: Low-Cost, Large-Scale, Near-Term Lunar Colony
    • Advisor: James Wertz

2014 Participants

Undergraduate Teams

  1. Drexel University
    • Title: Dragon Lair Inflatable Space Habitat
    • Faculty Advisor: Ajmal Yousuff
  2. Pennsylvania State University
    • Title: RASC-AL Holistic Habitat Design
    • Advisor: Ko Basu & David Spencer
  3. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • Title: Advanced Long Term Experimental Research (ALTER) Habitat
    • Advisor: Victoria Coverstone
  4. ** University of Maryland
    • Title: Variable Gravity Habitats for Space Operations, Exploration, and Research
    • Advisor: David Akin
  5. University of North Florida & Kiori Mal College, University of Dehli
    • Title: Project CLERTH - Cis-Lunar Exploration for Realizing Transit Habitat
    • Advisor: Nirmal Patel & Sumitra Mohanty
  6. Colorado School of Mines
    • Title: ASIMOV: Assistive Independent Maintenance and Observation Vehicle
    • Advisor:Joel Duncan
  7. Norwich University
    • Title: Belenos
    • Advisor: R. Danner Friend
  8. University of Washington
    • Title: Long-Term Human Presence in Cis-Lunar Space Through Lunar Colonization
    • Advisor:Dana Andrews
  9. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • Title: Project Athena
    • Advisor: Kevin Shinpaugh
  10. West Virginia University
    • Title: Sample Return and Observation Lunar Orbiter
    • Advisor: Alfred Lynam

Graduate Teams

  1. University of Colorado, Boulder (1)
    • Title: Enabling the Space Frontier by Implementation of a Low Mass Cis-Lunar Outpost
    • Faculty Advisor: David Klaus
  2. University of Colorado, Boulder (2)
    • Title: ECLIPSE: The Exploratory Cis-Lunar Laboratory for Interplanetary Sample Extraction
    • Advisor: David Klaus
  3. University of Maryland
    • Title: Smallsat-Based Robotics Supporting Human Space Exploration
    • Advisor: David Akin
  4. University of Texas at Arlington
    • Title: SMIRFF: Smart Maintenance, Inspection, and Repair Free-Flyer
    • Advisor: Kamesh Subbarao

2013 Participants

Undergraduate Teams

  1. California State University, Long Beach
    • Title: Destination Mars
    • Faculty Advisor: Eric Besnard
  2. Clarkson University with ORT University, UdelaR University (Uruguay)
    • Title: FORTUNA Project (Far Object Retriever to Utilize Natural Assets)
    • Advisor: Pier Marzocca and Giorgio Gavirghi
  3. Drexel University
    • Title: Initial Preparation for a Permanent Lunar Base
    • Advisor: Ajmal Yousuff
  4. Pennsylvania State University
    • Title: Martian Lion
    • Advisor: Robert Melton
  5. University of Florida
    • Title: Human-Focused Mars Mission Systems and Technologies
    • Advisor: Norman Fitz-Coy
  6. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • Title: NERIO-I: Nuclear Exploration for Realizing Interplanetary Objectives I
    • Advisor: Victoria Coverstone
  7. ** University of Maryland
    • Title: Modular Affordable Mixed-Fleet Architectures and Programs for Sustainable Human Exploration
    • Advisor: David Akin
  8. * Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • Title: Project Rhea: A Manned Reusable Spacecraft for the Scientific Observation of Mars
    • Advisor: Kevin Shinpaugh
  9. West Virginia University
    • Title: Near Earth Orbit Visitation, Study and Exploration
    • Advisor: Alfred Lynam

Graduate Teams

  1. Georgia Institute of Technolgy
    • Title: CCS-ISP: Commercial Core Stages for In-Space Propulsion
    • Faculty Advisor: Alan Wilhite
  2. Drexel University & Korea Aerospace University
    • Title: Mission to Mars: The Design and Architecture of the Tenacity Mission
    • Advisor: Ajmal Yousuff
  3. University of Colorado, Boulder
    • Title: Bioregenerative Life Support Systems (BLSS) for Long Duration Human Space Missions
    • Advisor: Nikolaus Correll
  4. University of Maryland
    • Title: RAVEN II: An Unpressurized Human Roving Vehicle to Enhance Exploration
    • Advisor: David Akin
  5. Washington University in St. Louis
    • Title: Polar Exploration and Reconnaissance for Lunar Studies (Pearls)
    • Faculty Advisor: Ramesh Agarwal

2012 Participants

Undergraduate Teams

  1. Clarkson University, Ariguilab, URT, UdelaR, UTU-Montevideo, Uruguay
    • Title: OPTIUS Moon - Orbital Program Toward Integration of Mankind Under the Surface of the Moon
    • Faculty Advisor: Pier Marzocca and Giorgio Gaviraghi
  2. Drexel University
    • Title: Space Ferry: An Innovative Approach to Servicing and Removing Satellites in GEO
    • Advisor: Jin Kang
  3. Georgia Institute of Technology
    • Title: Aimed Debris Harvesting Robot (ADHR)
    • Advisor: David Spencer
  4. Harvard University
    • Title: Ghost Protocol
    • Advisor: Douglas Finkheiner
  5. Pennsylvania State University
    • Title: Mars Mission
    • Advisor: David Spencer / Ko Basu
  6. University of Maryland
    • Title: Geosynchronous Satellite Servicing Operations (Project GeSSO)
    • Advisor: David Akin
  7. *University of Washington
    • Title: Defining a Successful Commercial Lunar Mining Program
    • Advisor: Dana Andrews
  8. * Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • Title: N-GEM: Next-Generation Exploration of Mars
    • Advisor: Kevin Shinpaugh
  9. West Virginia University
    • Title: The Martian Mission - Providing a Safe Transport to Mars
    • Advisor: Majid Jaraiedi

Graduate Teams

  1. Drexel University & Korea Aerospace University
    • Title: Mission to Nereus: The Design and Architecture of the DIoNISIS Mission
    • Advisor: Jin Kang
  2. * University of Colorado, Boulder (1)
    • Title: Extraterrestrial Outpost (ExO): Design and Implementation of a Long-Term Sustainable Lunar Habitat
    • Advisor: Joe Tanner
  3. University of Colorado, Boulder (2)
    • Title: HI-LIFE: Human Intervention for a Low-Earth Orbit Interference-Free Environment
    • Advisor: David Klaus
  4. University of Colorado, Boulder; Delft University of Technology; & University of Stuttgart
    • Title: Human Exploration of Near-Earth Asteroids - A Revolutionary Mission Architecture
    • Advisor: Daniel Scheeres
  5. Washington University in St. Louis
    • Title: Mission to Mars
    • Faculty Advisor: Ramesh Agarwal

2011 Participants

Undergraduate Teams

  1. Arizona State University
    • Title: A Proposal for Mitigating Orbital Debris
    • Faculty Advisor: Praveen Shankar
  2. California State University - Long Beach (1)
    • Title: Engaging the Public through Participatory Exploration
    • Faculty Advisor: Parviz Talebi
  3. California State University - Long Beach (2)
    • Title: Near-Earth Object (NEO) Mission Architecture Design
    • Advisor: Eric Besnard
  4. Case Western Reserve University
    • Title: The Next Giant Leap for Mankind: A Martian Chronology
    • Advisor: Paul Barnhart
  5. Clarkson University / University of Uruguay
    • Title: The FEEDER/CRUISER Approach
    • Advisor: Pier Marzocca & Giorgio Gaviraghi
  6. North Carolina State University
    • Title: Imflated Fabric Habitat for Martian Surface & Nanoscale Life Support Catalysis
    • Advisor: Warren Jasper
  7. Pennsylvania State University (1)
    • Title: Penn State NEO Mission Architecture
    • Advisor: Robert Melton
  8. Pennsylvania State University (2)
    • Title: Scarab-Anubis Deorbit System
    • Advisor: Robert Melton
  9. Pennsylvania State University (Aerospace Department)
    • Title: RASC-AL Orbital Debris Mitigation-Team Judgement
    • Advisor: Robert Melton
  10. *University of Colorado at Boulder
    • Title: Junk Hunter: Autonomous Rendezvous, Capture, and De-Orbit of Orbital Debris
    • Advisor: Donna Sue Gerren
  11. University of Florida
    • Title: Eliminating Space Junk: A Systematic Space Based Approach to Debris Mitigation in Earth Orbit
    • Advisor: Norman Fitz-Coy
  12. University of Maryland / Arizona State University
    • Title: MAVERIC: MAnned Vehicle for Exploration and Research into the Cosmos
    • Advisor: David Akin
  13. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • Title: Near-Earth Object Flexible Mission Architecture
    • Advisor: Kevin Shinpaugh
  14. ** University of Washington
    • Title: DECOM: A Cost-Effective, Sustainable Mission to Stabilize Orbital Debris Population
    • Advisor: A.T. Mattick

Graduate Teams

  1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1)
    • Title: Survey, Capture, Relocation and Exploration of Near-Earth Object
    • Advisor: Jeffrey Hoffman
  2. * Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2)
    • Title: Orbital Debris Mitigation via Human-Enables In-Situ Resource Utilization
    • Advisor: Jeffrey A. Hoffman
  3. University of Maryland
    • Title: CREST: Cooperative Reconnaissance & Extra-terrestrial Science Teams
    • Advisor: David Akin
  4. University of Maryland
    • Title: Project Vector- Valiant: A Technology-Enables Human Mars Mission
    • Advisor: Nilton Renno

2010 Participants

Undergraduate Teams

  1. California State University - Long Beach
    • Title: Missions Plan for Lunar Outpost to Settlement
    • Faculty Advisor: Saeid Janani
  2. Clarkson University
    • Title: HERMES: Human Exploration of Resources on Mars to Establish Settlements
    • Advisor: Pier Marzocca and Kenneth Visser
  3. Colorado School of Mines
    • Title: Martian CHIMERA: Martian Canyon Habitat for Ice Mining Extraction and Research Advancement
    • Advisor: Joel Duncan
  4. Harvard University
    • Title: Generating Enthusiasm for Participatory Exploration: A Three-Part Approach
    • Advisor: John Huth
  5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • Title: Bringing Teams' Progress to the World in Google Lunar X-Prize Competition
    • Advisor: Jeffrey Hoffman
  6. Princeton University
    • Title: Proposal for a Martian Docking Station
    • Advisor: Jeremy Kasdin
  7. University of Colorado-Boulder
    • Title: A Small Satellite Strategy for Lunar Exploration and Public Outreach Utilizing Laser Communication and Libration Point Orbits
    • Advisor: Joe Tanner & Donna Green
  8. University of Illinois
    • Title: Low-Cost Supersonic Air Launch to Low Earth Orbit
    • Advisor: Rodney L. Burton
  9. *University of Maryland / Arizona State University
    • Title: RAVEN: Robitic Assist Vehicle for Extraterrestrial Navigation
    • Advisor: David Akin
  10. University of Michigan
    • Title: A Manned Mission to Mars
    • Advisor: Nilton O. Renno
  11. University of Uruguay/Montevideo / Rutgers University
    • Title: Bidu Guidai: Lunar Outpost to Settlement
    • Advisor: Giorgio Gaviraghi & Haym Benaroya
  12. University of Wisconsin-Madison
    • Title: LEVITATE: Lunar Exploration Vehicle for Intro-Planetary Transportation and Terrestrial Expansion
    • Advisor: Frederick Elder
  13. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • Title: Team Enterprise: A Permanent Lunar Settlement Design
    • Advisor: Kevin Shinpaugh

Graduate Teams

  1. Georgia Institute of Technology
    • Title: PHARO: Propellant Harvesting of Atmospherics Resources in Orbit
    • Advisor: Alan Wilhite
  2. * Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • Title: Shared Human and Robotic Landing and Surface Exploration in the Neighborhood of Mars
    • Advisor: Jeffrey A. Hoffman
  3. University of Florida
    • Title: Lunar Outpost to Settlement
    • Advisor:Norman Fitz-Coy
  4. University of Maryland
    • Title: Launch and Entry Vehicle Designs for a Cost-Constrained Human Space-Flight Program
    • Advisor: David Akin
  5. University of Tennessee Space Institute
    • Title: J-VERNE: Joint Vehicle Engineering Research for Neo-Lunar Exploration
    • Faculty Advisor: Gregory Sedrick
  6. University of Texas at Austin
    • Title: Project EUEL'M: Future Utilization by Earth of Lunar Materials
    • Advisor: Wallace Fowler

2009 Participants

Undergraduate Teams

  1. Arizona State University
    • Title: ARTEMIS: Our Return to the Moon
    • Faculty Advisor: Kip Hodges
  2. Clarkson University
    • Title: Project COILS: Colonization of Initial Lunar Settlement
    • Advisor: Kenneth Visser
  3. Colorado School of Mines
    • Title: Advanced Lunar Base Approach
    • Advisor: Joel Duncan
  4. North Carolina State University
    • Title: Lunar Texshield
    • Advisor: Russell Gorga & Warren Jasper
  5. Pennsylvania State University / Georgia Institute of Technology / Polytechnic Institute of New York University
    • Title: Mutopia
    • Advisor: Jack Matson, Jeannette Yen, Richard Wener
  6. University of Alabama - Hunstville
    • Title: An Extended Duration Lunar Exploration Rover for Remote Lunar Surface Exploration
    • Advisor: Thomas Percy
  7. *University of Maryland
    • Title: Project Alshain: A Lunar Flying Vehicle for Rapid Universal Surface Access
    • Advisor: David Akin
  8. University of Notre Dame
    • Title: Satellite Solar Energy Redirection as a Means of Short-and-Long-Term Power Generation
    • Advisor: Vikas Tomar
  9. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • Title: A Design for a Sustainable Permanent Lunar Settlement
    • Advisor: Kevin Shinpaugh
  10. Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    • Title: Advanced Ballistic Lunar Explorer (ABLE)
    • Advisor: John Blandino

Graduate Teams

  1. Georgia Institute of Technology
    • Title: Antares: A Lunar Surface Systems Architecture
    • Advisor: Alan Wilhite
  2. * Georgia Institute of Technology / North Carolina State University
    • Title: A Reusable Lunar Transportation Architecture Utilizing Orbital Propellant Depots
    • Advisor: Alan Wilhite
  3. University of Florida / Arizona State University
    • Title: Babel Caelestis: Progression from an Outpost to Full Lunar Settlement
    • Advisor: Carl D. Crane III
  4. University of Maryland
    • Title: Habitability and Life Support for Early Lunar Habitats and Rovers
    • Advisor: David Akin
  5. University of Texas at Austin
    • Title: Lunar Sample Transport and Return II
    • Faculty Advisor: Wallace Fowler